Skip to content

Which VITURE Luma: XR, Pro, or Ultra?

By AR Compare Team ·

VITURE’s Luma line is a three-rung ladder, and the differences are clean enough to decide in a paragraph: the Luma XR at $399 is the value rung with the deepest myopia dials, the Luma Pro at $499 buys two more degrees of view and a camera, and the Luma Ultra at $599 is the spatial-computing rung — the only one that tracks the room, and the brightest panel. Below the line sits the $299 Pro 2; above it, the $549 big-screen Beast. Here is the whole ladder.

The line at a glance

ModelList priceField of viewBrightnessTrackingWeight
Luma XR$39950°1,000 nits3DoF77 g
Luma Pro$49952°1,000 nits3DoF79 g
Luma Ultra$59952°1,500 nits6DoF83 g

All three share Sony Micro-OLED panels at 1,200p per eye, 120Hz, and electronically darkening lenses; prices are list prices, so check each product page for current stock. The prescription paths differ by rung: the XR’s built-in dials reach -6.0, while the Pro and Ultra have -4.0 dials plus a clip-on frame for stronger or astigmatic prescriptions (SPH -16 to +12).

The decision, one question at a time

Do you need 6DoF, or just a stable screen? The Ultra’s exclusives are camera-based 6DoF and hand gestures — windows sit in fixed positions around your workspace as you lean and move. The XR and Pro have 3DoF, which pins the screen’s direction but not its position: it stays put when you turn your head, and that is all. If “spatial desktop” is not in your plans, the Ultra’s headline feature is wasted money, and the Luma Pro vs Luma Ultra page prices the rest of the gap.

How nearsighted are you? The line’s quiet differentiator. The Luma XR has dials to -6.0 — the deepest in the family — while the Pro and Ultra stop at -4.0 and hand stronger prescriptions to a clip-on frame. Heavily nearsighted buyers who want zero accessories have a real reason to pick the cheapest rung, which almost never happens in a product line. The Luma Pro vs Luma XR page covers the rest of that rung gap.

Bright room? The Ultra reaches 1,500 nits against 1,000 on both lower rungs — the line’s other genuinely functional split. All three have the darkening lenses, so this is about daylight punch, not light blocking.

Is the camera on the Pro worth $100? What the Pro adds over the XR: 52° (from 50°), a front RGB camera, and 2 g. Unlike the Ultra’s, the Pro’s camera plays no tracking role — it is capture, not spatial computing. Put plainly: the Pro is the rung for buyers who want the wider view without the Ultra’s price, and its main fight is actually cross-brand — see Luma Pro vs XREAL One.

Should you leave the line entirely? Three exits. Down: the Pro 2 at $299 keeps 1,600 nits and 50° in the family’s lightest frame (63 g) but drops the darkening lenses and has no tracking. Up in screen: the Beast at $549 trades the Luma’s dials for a 58° view on a 174-inch virtual screen — its defining matchups are Beast vs Luma Ultra and the cross-brand heavyweight bout against the RayNeo GT Max. Sideways: XREAL’s flagships contest every rung — Luma XR vs XREAL One, Luma XR vs One Pro, and Luma Ultra vs One Pro are the three that decide most carts. The older Pro XR is the line these three replaced.

The short version

Most buyers should take the Luma XR: same panel sharpness as the Ultra, the deepest dials, $399. Pay for the Luma Ultra only if 6DoF spatial work or a 1,500-nit panel is genuinely on your list. The Luma Pro is the narrow middle: wider view, camera, no 6DoF. If none of the three fits, the family chooser sorts the whole VITURE range, the RayNeo Air chooser covers the budget rival line, and the productivity hub keeps the class-wide ranked view.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Luma XR, Luma Pro, and Luma Ultra?

All three share 1,200p per eye at 120Hz, with lenses that darken electronically. The ladder: the Luma XR ($399) has the deepest myopia dials (-6.0) at 50°; the Luma Pro ($499) widens to 52° and adds a front RGB camera; the Luma Ultra ($599) keeps 52°, raises brightness to 1,500 nits, and is the only one whose cameras track the room, so windows hold fixed positions as you lean and move, with hand gestures on top.

Which Luma is the best value?

The Luma XR: $399 buys the same resolution and refresh as the Ultra, the line's deepest myopia adjustment (-6.0), and screen pinning — the picture stays put when you turn your head. You give up 2° of field of view, 500 nits of brightness, the camera, and the Ultra's room tracking — real losses, but the $200 gap to the Ultra is the line's biggest.

Is the Luma Ultra worth $200 more than the Luma XR?

Only if you will use its two exclusives: camera-based room tracking with hand gestures (windows sit in fixed positions around your workspace as you lean and move) and the 1,500-nit panel (for bright rooms). For movies and console sessions, the XR's 1,000 nits and screen pinning cover the same jobs for $200 less.

Where does the VITURE Beast fit next to the Luma line?

The Beast ($549) is VITURE's separate big-screen flagship rather than a Luma: a wider 58° field of view on a 174-inch virtual screen, 1,250 nits, and a heavier 88 g full-metal frame — with prescription frame support instead of the Luma line's built-in myopia dials. Its decisive matchups are against the Luma Ultra and RayNeo's GT Max.