Skip to content

Which RayNeo Air Should You Buy?

By AR Compare Team ·

RayNeo’s Air line is four glasses that look alike on paper — all 76 g, all 1,080p per eye at 120Hz, all around 46° — so the decision comes down to panels and features, and the answer is short: most buyers should pick between the Air 3s Pro and Air 4 Pro at $299, the Air 3s at $269 is the floor worth standing on, and the Air 2 is a deal-bin option only. If you need the screen to stay pinned in space, no Air qualifies — that is the GT Max’s job. Here is the whole ladder.

The line at a glance

ModelList priceBrightnessDimmingHDRReleased
Air 2$149600 nits—No2023
Air 3s$269650 nitsYesNo2025
Air 3s Pro$2991,200 nitsYes—2025
Air 4 Pro$2991,200 nitsNoHDR102026

All four weigh 76 g and share 1,080p per eye, 120Hz, and a 201-inch virtual screen; prices are list prices, and a dash means the maker publishes no figure for that spec. Every model supports prescription lenses via an insert frame rather than built-in dials.

The decision, one question at a time

Bright room or dark room? This is the ladder’s real question. The Air 3s sits at 650 nits and both $299 models at 1,200 — roughly double. In a dim room the 3s looks the same for $30 less; by a window, the brighter panels are the difference between usable and washed out. The Air 3s vs Air 3s Pro page is the clean head-to-head on exactly this.

Dimming or HDR? The two $299 models split one feature apart: the Air 3s Pro has electrochromic dimming (the lenses darken electronically for changing light), while the Air 4 Pro has HDR10 — the first in AR glasses — plus Bang & Olufsen-tuned quad speakers, but no dimming. Commuters and daylight users tend toward the 3s Pro; movie watchers in controlled light tend toward the 4 Pro. The two-way is on Air 3s Pro vs Air 4 Pro, and each has a full alternatives rundown: 3s Pro alternatives, 4 Pro alternatives.

Is the Air 2 ever the answer? At its $149 list it reads like a bargain, but the 2023 generation shows: 600 nits, no published dimming figure, two speakers. Street pricing on remaining stock moves around, so treat it as a deal hunt and check the Air 2 product page first. The generational case is laid out on Air 2 vs Air 3s.

Wear prescription glasses? The whole line takes the same path: an insert frame (the newer models include a sample frame in the box) with lenses cut separately — RayNeo’s lens partner is Lensology. The Air 3s publishes the most specific range of the four: nearsightedness to -10.00 and astigmatism to -2.00 through its clip-in frame. None of the four has built-in focus dials, so if dial-based correction is a requirement, that is a reason to shop outside the line rather than up it.

When should you leave the Air line entirely? Two reasons. First, head tracking: no Air has any, so if you want the screen pinned to your desk rather than glued to your nose, the step is to the GT ($299) or GT Max ($399), both with a Zone 360 tracking chip — the GT vs GT Max page splits them, and the GT Max alternatives guide covers that tier. Second, resolution: every Air is 1,080p per eye, while same-price rivals from VITURE and Rokid run 1,200p — the Air 4 Pro vs VITURE Pro 2 matchup is the sharpest version of that trade, and the Air 3s alternatives page maps the budget end.

The short version

Buy the Air 3s Pro if your light changes; buy the Air 4 Pro if your room is dark and audio matters; save $30 with the Air 3s if you rarely fight sunlight; gamble on the Air 2 only at a genuine clearance price. If “stays put while I type” is in your requirements, skip the line for the GT Max — and if you are still weighing brands rather than models, the how-to-choose guide and the budget hub hold the wider field.

Frequently asked questions

Which RayNeo Air is the best value right now?

The Air 3s Pro and Air 4 Pro split the answer at the same $299: the 3s Pro pairs its 1,200-nit panel with lenses that darken electronically, the 4 Pro pairs the same brightness with HDR10 and Bang & Olufsen-tuned quad speakers instead. The Air 3s at $269 is the value floor of the current line — same size and refresh, about half the brightness.

What is the difference between the Air 3s and Air 3s Pro?

Brightness, mostly: 650 nits against 1,200, from a newer panel generation in the Pro. Price gap at list is $30 ($269 vs $299). Weight, field of view, resolution, and refresh rate are identical at 76 g, 46°, 1,080p per eye, and 120Hz.

Does any RayNeo Air have head tracking?

No — no Air model has head tracking; RayNeo's own spec sheet for the Air 3s Pro says 0DoF outright. Head tracking is what the GT models add: both the GT and GT Max carry a dedicated Zone 360 tracking chip with Pinned, Steady, and Follow modes, so the screen can stay fixed in place when you turn your head.

Is the RayNeo Air 2 still worth it?

Only as a deal hunt. Its list price is $149, but the generation gap is real: 600 nits, no published dimming figure, two speakers against the newer models' four, and a 2023 release date. When current stock is cheap it is a serviceable movie screen; at prices near the Air 3s's $269, the newer panel wins.